Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

Commencement Awards

Innisdale Secondary School's Commencment list of Awards

          These awards are earned throughout the finally graduating year of high school, but some awards will take into account more than this last year. Some awards are given to more than one recipient, as they are awarded for each semester.  This list may have changes and may be updated more than once a year. Please check back and see the date at the bottom of the grid for most up to date info.

 If you have further questions about these awards, please see your teacher or guidance councilor.


Department Award Name
 Arts-Dance
 Innisdale Dance Award
 Arts-Dance
 Pam McIsaac Dance Award
 Arts-Drama
 ISS Drama Award “Behind the Scenes”
 Arts-Drama 
 ISS Drama Award Outstanding Grade 12
 Arts-Drama ISS Drama Award Most Versatility as an Actor
 Arts-Drama ISS Drama for Excellence in Performance
 Arts-Interdisciplinary
 ISS Outstanding Yearbook - Photojournalism
 Arts-Media Media Arts Department Award - for Excellence in Digital Design & Education
 Arts-Music 
 ISS Award Instrumental Music
 Arts-Music ISS Music Executive Award
 Arts-Music ISS School Council Award
 Arts-Music Karl E. Lehman Memorial Award for a Graduating Music Student
 Arts-Music R.E. Leonard Memorial Award for Grade 12 Music
 Arts-Music T.A. Leonard Memorial Music Award
 Arts-Visual Innisdale Artstruck Award
 Arts-Visual 
 Visual Arts Department Award
 Athletics Marr Ross Memorial Athletic Award
 Business Grade 12 Computer & Information Science
 Business General Proficiency in Business Subjects for a graduating student
 Business Accounting Award
 Business Business Leadership Award
 Business
 University Economics Award
 Cdn. World Studies
 University Geography Award
 Cdn. World Studies Quinn Masonry Award
 Cdn. World Studies MP John Brassard Award for top student in Grade 12 Politics
 Cdn. World Studies Royal Canadian Legion Branch 147, Grade 12 University History Award
 Coop Co-operative Education Award
 English Outstanding Student in College English Award
 English Outstanding Student in University Level English Award
 English Overall Achievement in the Workplace English Program Award
 English College Writer’s Craft Award
 English University Writer’s Craft Award
 Math Henry Bernick Award for Mathematics
 Math Workplace Mathematics Program Award
 Math University Data Management Award
 Math Lion's Club Award
 Math Tappay Award for Excellence in Grade 12 College Math
 Modern Languages University Core French Award
 Modern Languages University Extended French Award
 Physical Education Outdoor Education Top Student
 Physical Education Healthy Active Living Award
 Physical Education University Exercise Science Award
 Physical Education Yoga Award
 Physical Education Personal and Fitness Activities Award
 Science Euramax Canada Inc. Award
 Science University Physics Award
 Science Excellence in Biology Award
 Science Excellence in Chemistry Award
 Science Michael Robinson Dental Group Award for Most Improved Biology Student
 Science Royal Canadian Legion Branch 147 Award
 Social Science Equity Award
 Social Science Social Science Award
 Social Science University Philosophy Award
 Social Science Indigenous Issues Award
 Special Education The Edward Howard Meiers Recognition Award
 Special Education Invader Personal Success
 Special Education The Primerican Award
 Technology Award for Overall Technical Achievement
 Technology Automotive Service Award. Donated by Bay Auto & Truck Parts
 Technology Cabinetmaking
 Technology Excellence in Communication Technology Award
 Technology Construction Award
 Technology Hospitality and Tourism Award
 Technology Manufacturing Technology Award
 Guidance Special Award 2019 Schulich Leader Nominee
 Guidance Special Award Skilled Trades College of Canada Scholarship
 Guidance Special Award Leadership Award
 Guidance Special Award 25th Reunion Alumni Award
 Guidance Special Award Governor General's Academic Award for Overall Proficiency
 Guidance Special Award Innisdale School Council Award for the top Ontario Scholars
 Guidance Special Award University Women's Club Award 
 Guidance Special Award Good Neighbour Award
 Guidance Special Award The Jacor Marketing Award for Student Equality
 Guidance Special Award  Dual Credit Achievement Award
 Guidance Special Award  The Student Success Awards
 Guidance Special Award  Principal's Award for Student Leadership
 Guidance Special Award  Murray MacInnes Bursary
 Guidance Special Award  Adam Fedosoff Character Award
 Guidance Special Award  Jeannie MacDonald Award
 Guidance Special Award  Kiwanis Club of Barrie Bursary Award
 Guidance Special Award  
 Lieutenant Governor's Community Volunteer Award
 Guidance Special Award  Most Improved Student Award
 Guidance Special Award  OSSTF Award
 Guidance Special Award  Paul Regan Memorial Award
 Guidance Special Award
 Student Council
 Innisdale Students' Council "Spirit" Award
 Honour Award Outstanding Student Award
 Honour Award  Valedictorian
 Clubs Environmental Stewardship Award
 Clubs STEM Award
 Clubs DECA Award
​                                                Dated
​ May 12 2020